Terms & Conditions

Data Protection Notice

The Data Protection Act requires companies and individuals who process and retain information about their customers to tell the customer how the information will be used and to what purposes it will be put. The Act does not restrict itself only to information kept on a computer; it is relevant to any ordered filing system. The information below describes how your data will be processed. We will not use your personal data in any other way without first informing you.

Commercial Force Limited receives, holds and processes information relating to individuals (‘personal data ‘ ) in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In doing so, Money First is committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of all personal data collected in pursuance of its broker and loan services. Money First is further committed to ensuring that its website is absolutely secure in their collection and use of your personal information. Commercial Force Limited is registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner. 

Collection of Data

We will collect information which you provide to us when you enquire about or apply for finance, which includes information gained from the Commercial Force Limited application form. This may include certain sensitive personal data.

We may also collect data about you from our searches at credit reference agencies.

Use of data

We will use your personal data to;

- Process the application you have made by reference to lender information
- Make, or cause searches to be made, at a credit reference agency, or agencies
- To offer you other products which we make available
- Exercise or defend our legal rights and/or to comply with any legal requirements
- Provide your information to a lender for them to assess your suitability
- Complete the credit agreement on behalf of the lender
- Pass your information in its entirety to an alternative broker when Money First cannot assist in brokering you a loan

We may also use and disclose your personal information to;

- A lender or lenders in accordance with your application.
- Another broker if we are not able to arrange finance for you.
- Enable us to pass your details to another broker in the future with a view to them offering you products or services they feel may be of interest to you. 
- Permit access to your information by any regulatory authority where required by law and to ensure that we are complying with all regulatory requirements when processing your data.

Other legal authorities if required by law.
- Contact you in the future to offer you products or services that we feel may be of interest to you.
- Fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering. 

We may keep your information for several years. You can ask for the information not to be used to offer you other products. We have a duty to keep the personal information which we hold about you up to date and accurate and secure from misuse or accidental loss or damage.

NOTE - Credit reference searches and financial links

Please note that searches at credit reference agencies will be shown in any other searches which are made in connection with applications made by you and/or other members of your household. The disclosure of multiple searches may adversely affect your credit profile and may make credit harder for you to obtain.

Information held about you by a credit reference agency may already be linked to records relating to another person, for example your spouse, and for the purpose of your loan application you will be treated as financially linked. Your loan application will be assessed with reference to all linked records.

If you have confirmed you are linked financially with another person, you are declaring that you are entitled to (a) disclose information about that person and/or anyone else referred to by you and (b) that you authorise us and any lender involved in the application to search, link and/or record information at credit reference agencies about you and /or anyone else referred to by you.

Lending Companies

All lending companies have their own individual privacy policies and customers should refer to these in respect of how they will use personal data. Lenders to whom the application is passed will make wider use of the information than a broker. If you have received any lender documents, they should include a statement telling you what they will do with the information, or telling you where to look to find out what use they will make of it.

Both we and almost all lending companies will check the information supplied on loan applications with data held by credit reference agencies. The lender may search on more than one occasion. Every time a search is made it is recorded by the agency and disclosed to other organisations on any later searches.

Lenders will use the information obtained in the credit reference searches to help them assess the application and they may use the result of any search in a credit scoring system.

The lender may check your details with the credit reference agency or with other agencies to satisfy itself that all the details on the application are true, and that the application has been really made by you. If it suspects information is false or inaccurate it may report it to a fraud prevention agency.

Sometimes a lender may not wish to lend. This may be for a number of reasons. The lender may think you cannot afford the loan. If it is a secured loan, your property may not be of sufficient value. A lender does not have to tell you exactly why you have been refused a loan but you can ask them for the name and address of any credit reference agency used and they will supply this information.

Nobody has a right to receive a loan automatically.

Loans are always granted at the discretion of the lending company. 

Credit Reference Agencies

(The agencies do not keep "blacklists" nor do they give any opinion about whether or not credit should be granted. They do have a duty to keep information up to date and accurate) 

All lending companies use one or more of these agencies. Credit reference agencies keep a wide range of information. This includes information from the electoral roll (sometimes known as the voters roll) and records of most county court judgements and bankruptcies. They also retain information relating to previous and existing credit and a record of searches made against the file. The lenders share information through the agencies providing a history of how punctually payments are being made or have been made. Loan information is usually held on file for 6 years. Details of the voters roll may be held for much longer. Information about credit searches is kept for up to two years.

Other Agencies

Fraud Prevention CIFAS

Reports relating to fraud and fraud avoidance are also available to most lenders - these contain information indicating that fraud, or attempted fraud, has been notified by a lender. The information might not directly relate to you, it might relate to someone who has tried to impersonate you. Data available to members of CIFAS may also be used to help make decisions on motor, household, credit, life and other insurance proposals for you and members of your household.

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.

Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when;

Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities

Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities

Recovering debt

Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance

Checking details of job applicants and employees

The proposed lender and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Cookies

Like many websites, when you visit this website we may issue a 'cookie' or unique code that allows us to identify your computer. We use the cookie to note the different areas of this website recently accessed through your computer in order that we may monitor which pages of the site are of most interest to you. We will use the information collected in this way to tell you about services or products, which might be of interest to you when you make further visits to this website.

Call Recording

Calls to our offices may be recorded; this is for our protection and yours. Calls are used for training and monitoring purposes and may be used in the unlikely event of a complaint. 

Changes to this Data Protection Policy We may edit or amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the home page of our website. Money First shall collect and process all personal data in respect of its data subjects in line with the data protection principles.

Declaration

By ticking the consent box you confirming the information completed out in the application form is true and correct. Furthermore, you agree for a lender to call you where necessary. You understand your information may be registered with a licensed credit reference agency that will retain a record of the search and this may be used by other lenders in assessing applications about you and other members of your household and for occasional debt tracing and fraud prevention. You understand this information may also be used for the marketing of other products by us or any other firm. You authorise us, or any third party to whom we submit your application to make any searches at any Credit Reference Agency. You agree that we may release information obtained from those searches about you on your behalf to a third party.

You are giving your authority to disclose such information as required concerning your loan to the enquirer.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Data Protection Policy, the Terms of Use or any other aspect of this website please contact us at:

Commercial Force Limited  E-mail: commercialforce@hotmail.com



Commercial Force Limited is registered in England & Wales - Company Registration Number 5224613. Data protection number Z9696531. Commercial Force Limited is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. All loans provided by Commercial Force Limited are non-regulated mortgage contracts, or non-regulated contracts under the Consumer Credit Act.

Your property may be at risk if you do not keep up repayments on any mortgage or loan secured on it.